Friday: Building Resilient Organizations

Building Resilient Organizations Conference At-A-Glance: Friday (4/7/17)

See full Friday session descriptions here. To see a visual representation of the flow of the Friday conference, click here.

Friday, April 7, 2017 
7:30am-8:30amYoga with Dr. Sylvia Vitazkova (optional/included in ticket)
7:45am-8:30amMeditation with Dr. Mark Thurston (optional/included in ticket)
8:00am-5:00pmRegistration Open
8:00am-8:50amContinental Breakfast
9:00am-10:30am
Opening and Keynote - Dr. David Rock: The Neuroscience of Organizational Resilience
10:30am-10:45amBreak
10:45am-12:15pmMorning Workshops - Attendees will have the option to choose from either two 90-minute mini-intensives; four 30-40 minute TedX style sessions focused on best practices; two 45 minute workshops; a special "un-conference" session focused on attendee-driven 'big ideas,' discussion questions, poster sessions, and opportunities for sharing best-practices; and/or free-time to network with other attendees.
90-Minute Intensive
10:45am-12:15pm
Leadership Mastery: A Street View of Leadership
Presented by Bob Anderson, Director, Chairman & Chief Development Officer, The Leadership Circle
90-Minute Intensive
10:45am-12:15pm
Learning from Research: How to Create Organizations Able to Survive, Thrive and Find Opportunities Through Crisis and Change
Presented by Erica Seville, Ph.D., Co-Leader of the Resilient Organisations community and Director of ResOrgs Ltd.
45-Minute Workshop
10:45am-11:25am
When Happiness Has A Bad Day or Worse: The Well-Being of Well-Being Practitioners
Presented by Louis Alloro, M.Ed., MAPP
45-Minute Workshop
11:35am-12:15pm
Building Resilient Organizations through Appreciative Inquiry
Presented by Dr. Lindsey Godwin, Director of the David L. Cooperrider Center for Appreciative Inquiry, and Professor of Management, Champlain College
40-Minute Best-Practices/TedX Style Sessions

10:45am-11:25am (1st running of sessions)

11:35am-12:15pm (2nd running of sessions)

NOTE: Each of the four sessions repeats once!
Option A: Opportunities in Worker Well-Being
Presented by Chia-Chia Chang, Partnership and New Opportunity Coordinator, NIOSH Total Worker Health in the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)

Option B: Developing Resiliency – Building a Stage for Collaboration, Creativity, and Growth
Presented by Cathy Salit, CEO, Performance of a Lifetime

Option C: How Resilient Leaders Handle Cultural Collisions
Presented by Kanu Kogod, Ph.D., MCC, President and Founder, Bridges in Organization, Inc. and Sheila Diggs, MSOD, PCC, Bridges Associate

Option D: Social Support’s influence on Team Strength, Team Energy, and Team Creativity via enhancement of Team Members’ Neuroendocrine Biological Systems
Presented by Dr. Nancy Freeborne, GMU Health Administration, Adjunct Faculty
Un-Conference Sessions
Session I: 10:45am-11:25am
Session II: 11:35am-12:15pm
Un-Conference Session: These un-conference sessions are focused on poster session presentations and table topics. Poster sessions are meant to ignite conversation and knowledge-sharing among conference attendees and promote engagement. Poster sessions will be held on the following topics:

Understanding Resilience Within the Framework of Social Identity Theory
Dr. Tomasz Arciszewski

Quantifying and Qualifying Joy: How You Can Measure Your and Your Team's Well-Being Using The Koshas of Well-Being
Dr. Suzie Carmack, Ph.D., MFA, M.Ed., ERYT and Dr. Suzanne Kennedy

The Role of Mindfulness in Creating Space for Innovation and Growth
Svetlana Dimovski, Ph.D.

Fueling Resilience: Organizational Strategies for Building, Sustaining, and Replenishing Human Energy
Dr. Linda Hoopes

Energy is More Important than Intelligence: What's Your FABulator Score? Fuel Your Body, Activate Your brain & Behave Authentically
Joni Peddie

Measuring Your Leadership Resilience
Janis Ward-Catlett

The Effect of Mindfulness Training for Leadership Performance in Chinese-Western Joint Ventures
Jun Ye

Table Topics
Facilitators will be focused on attendee-driven "big ideas," discussion questions, and opportunities for sharing best practices.
12:30pm-1:30pmLunch/Coffee/Dessert
1:45pm-3:00pmAfternoon Workshops
Mastering Civility: Creating a Resilient WorkPlace
Presented by Dr. Christine Porath, Associate Professor, McDonough School of Business, Georgetown
Doing Well and Being Well: At the Crossroads of Performance and Resilience
Presented by Dr. Gloria Park, MAPP, Senior Mind Body Scientist, Consortium for Health and Military Performance (CHAMP) at the Uniformed Services University of Health Sciences
Unconventional Ways to Build Resilient Organizations
Presented by Doug Hensch, MAOM, M.Ed., ACC, President, The DRH Group
Making Resilience Real
Co-Presented by Beth Payne, J.D., M.S., Director, U.S. Department of State’s Center of Excellence in Foreign Affairs Resilience & Ray Leki, Director of the Transition Center, U.S. Department of State's Foreign Service Institute
Humanizing Business: Changing the Way We Live and Work for the Better
Co-Presented by Mark Fernandes, Chief Executive Officer, Capitalism 2.0 & Lynn Fernandes, CEO and Founder, Human Performance 2.0; Chief Financial Officer, Capitalism 2.0
Afternoon Un-Conference Session: Table-Topics
This special "un-conference" session will focus on attendee-driven 'big ideas,' discussion questions, and opportunities for sharing best-practices around building resilience at the individual, team, and/or organizational level. This less formal table-topics session is meant to ignite conversation and knowledge-sharing among conference attendees and promote engagement.
3:00pm-3:15pmBreak
3:15pm-4:15pmClosing Keynote - Arianna Huffington: Redefining Success: The Third Metric That Can Benefit Your Bottom Line
4:15pm-4:30pmBreak
4:30pm-5:30pmClosing Group Activity with Dr. Michael Nickens (Doc Nix)
5:30pm-7:00pmNetworking Reception (cash bar) Open to Friday AND Saturday attendees.